Kansas One Room
School House Project

Kansas ORSH List -- Dickinson County


SCHOOL NAME (district)  Townand/orTownship Co OYEAR CYEAR TEACHER NAME

Abby (60) 	            Logan Twp          DK       1947	        
Abilene (5)	            Grant Twp          DK 1869  1966  W. Fancher
Aroma (87) 	            Union Twp          DK       1951	        
Ash Grove (119)         Wheatland Twp      DK 1885  1950  Anna Russell
Baker (107) 		    Hayes Twp          DK       1951  Governor Teats
Bell valley (117)       Wheatland Twp      DK 1885  1956  Anna McDonald
Big Bonanza (103)       Rinehart Twp       DK 1890? 1902  Libbie Willis
Blue Ridge (130)        Hayes Twp          DK 1959  1966
Bonnacord (98)          Garfield Twp       DK 1879  1953  M.E. Merrill
Buckeye (74)	        Willowdale Twp     DK       1950	        
Carlton, Watt (17)      Holland Twp        DK 1874  1966  Beecham
Carry Creek (14)        Lyona, Liberty Twp DK 1869  1972  Elsie Janke
Center (62) 	        Cheever Twp        DK 1874  1950  E.O. Gritman
Centerdale (110)	    Hayes Twp          DK 1883  1950  J.H. Engle
Central Buckeye (23)    Buckeye Twp        DK 1877  1949  Nellie Shuerman
Chapman (80)            Chapman, Noble Twp DK 1878? 1966	
Chase (40) 	            Willowdale Twp     DK       1907  Etha Stevens
Chronister (37)         Buckeye Twp        DK 1872  1954  John McCosh
College Hill (66)       Marion County      DK 1876  1950  Eva Kaiser
Dayton (49) 	        Jefferson Twp      DK       1956	        
Delhi (73)              Flora Twp          DK       1947  Hannah Coup 
Detroit (11)	        Center Twp         DK 1870  1966	
Dillon (120) 	        Banner Twp         DK 1885  1950  Gideon White
East Buckeye (28)       Buckeye Twp	       DK           1954	
Elmo (47)	            Elmo, Banner Twp   DK 1872? 1963  Norman Slack
Enterprise (16)         Center Twp         DK 1867  1962  S.C. Orr
Eureka (89)	            Logan Twp          DK       1951	        
Fairfield (67)          Hope Twp           DK 1873  1950  Alice White
Fairview (52)           Jefferson Twp      DK 1872  1951	
Fairview (58)           Rinehart Twp       DK 1872  1952  Mary McNamee
Farmington (7)          Newbern Twp        DK 1908? 1962  Adin Webb
Flora (91)	            Flora Twp          DK       1947  Elmera Brown
Fragrant hill (41)      Fragrant Hill Twp  DK 1872  1954	
Garfield (34)	        Garfield Twp       DK 1873  1955  Hope Rogers
Glenwood (95)           Buckeye Twp        DK 1890? 1947	
Grandview (84)	        Union Twp          DK       1950  Lizzie McNamee
Green Ridge (21)        Sherman Twp        DK 1872  1954  Jennie Robinson
Grove Hill (75)         Lincoln Twp        DK 1867? 1950		
Harmony (22)	        Hayes Twp          DK       1947	        
Harmony hall (105)      Newbern Twp        DK	    1951  M.B. Hersh
Harvey (38)	            Flora Twp          DK 1873  1946  Etha Stevens
Heart's content (59)	Grant Twp          DK	    1957	
Hedge Valley (25)	    Union Twp          DK	    1950	
Herington (113)         Lyon Twp           DK 1884  1965  Clara Williams
Hiawatha, Rinehart (31) RinehartTwp        DK	    1952	
Highland (8)	        Newbern Twp        DK 1915? 1959	
Holland                 Carlton/Acme       DK 1909?       Grace Ridings
Hope (100)	            Hope, Hope Twp     DK 1880  1966  Ida Murray
Independence (106)      Lincoln Twp	   DK       1951	
Jeffcoat (118)          Cheever Twp        DK 1885  1951  J.B. Wise
Johnson	(26)            Willowdale Twp     DK       1951  Mrs. Day
Kapp (115)	            Buckeye Twp        DK 1885  1951  A.H. Kready
Kellog (3)	            Sherman Twp        DK 1868  1954	
Keystone (81)           Flora Twp          DK	    1947  Maggie Mustard
Knox (44)	            Newbern Twp        DK       1951	       
Laney (96)	            Willowdale Twp     DK       1947	   
Liberty center (101)    Liberty Twp        DK 1881  1955  Adella Clayton
Lively Hall (111)       Newbern Twp        DK 1883  1951  Mrs. Royce
Lyon valley (123)       Lyon Twp           DK 1895  1954	
Lyona (1)               Lyona, Liberty Twp DK 1870  1951  W.S. Baker
Manchester (71)         Flora Twp          DK 1877? 1947  E.C. Little
Maple Grove (51)        Ridge Twp          DK	    1947	
Michigan (45)           Hope Twp           DK 1879  1950  Miss Richmond
Miller (43)	        Logan Twp          DK       1951	
Moonlight (124)         Hayes Twp          DK 1908  1959  Katherine Engle
Morley (48)	        Jefferson Twp      DK 1881  1954	
Mount Cenis (108)       Fragrant Hill Twp  DK 1882  1922  Grace Wadleigh
Mt. Ayre (50)           Ridge Twp          DK 1872  1952  Lucy A. Burton
Music Dale (4) 	        Noble Twp          DK	    1951	
Navarre (13)            Logan Twp          DK       1966  E. Curlew	
New Basel (53)          Jefferson Twp      DK	    1951	
New liberty (77)        Holland Twp	   DK	    1950	
Ninety-nine (99)        Logan Twp          DK	    1947	
Oak creek (36)	        Cheever Twp        DK	    1954	
Oread (69)	        Ridge Twp          DK 1910? 1947	        
Pauper,Prairie Dell(70) Sherman Twp        DK 1874  1954  Cassie Betham
Pearl (116)             Garfield Twp       DK 1885  1951  H.D. Gish
Pearl (97)              Logan Twp          DK       1902	       
Philomathian,Rohrer(54) Newbern Twp        DK	    1947  B. Shane
Pleasant Hill (57)      Center Twp         DK 1877  1958  Mabel White
Pleasant hill (72)      Banner Twp	   DK	    1950	
Pleasant hill (27)	Grant Twp          DK	    1951
Pleasant hill (82)      Holland Twp	   DK 1873  1951	
Pleasant ridge (104)	Buckeye            DK	    1947  H.L. Mallery
Pleasant Valley	(64)    Cheever Twp        DK	    1954	
Pleasant Valley	(83)    Holland Twp        DK 1873  1950  Mrs. H. Brickley
Pleasant View (24)	Sherman Twp        DK	    1954  John Peck
Prairie Cottage (79)	Rinehart Twp       DK	    1949
Prairie Hill (20)	Hayes Twp          DK	    1951	
Prairie Union (68)      Banner Twp         DK 1875  1950  Mrs. Wadkins
Probasco (85)           Sherman Twp        DK 1876  1953  Dora McMillen
Prospect (Ziebell) (2)  Lyon Twp           DK	    1953
Purdy (10)	        Newbern Twp        DK       1962	        
Pyke (94)	        Grant Twp          DK       1951	        
Quaker (112)	        Wheatland Twp      DK 1884  1950  Elma George
Rainbow (Hannan) (93)   Hayes Twp          DK	    1953	
Redwood (90)            Lyon Twp	   DK       1951	        
Reich,PleasantValley(65)Ridge Twp	   DK	    1946	
Rich Valley (30)        Wheatland Twp      DK 1872  1953	
Rosebank (92)           Hope Twp           DK	    1950	
Rosedale (63)           Cheever Twp        DK 1872  1947  Alena O'Leary
Ross (122)	        Flora Twp          DK 1888  1947  Emma Cooley
Rural Center (126)      Newbern Twp        DK 1951  1966	
Sanborn (12)	        Hayes Twp          DK       1947	        
Sand Springs (9)	Lincoln Twp        DK	    1951	
Scotia (55)	        Wheatland Twp      DK 1872  1959  Peyton Carter
Scotia (125)	        Wheatland Twp      DK 1950  1959  Shirley Maring
Spring Valley (109)     Fragrant Hill      DK 1882  1951  Anna Sanborn
Stone (61)	        Cheever Twp        DK       1957	        
Stony Hill  (Rubin) (6) Jefferson Twp      DK       1951	
Stony Point (15)        Center Twp         DK 1872? 1947  Rachel House
Sunnyside (76)	        Garfield Twp       DK	    1953	
Superior (19)	        Banner Twp         DK	    1950	
Talmage, Iliff (29)     Willowdale Twp     DK 1873  1907  Ira E. Loyd	
Tell (88)	        Fragrant Hill Twp  DK       1953  Mr. Sewn
Tennessee (46)          Hope Twp           DK 1879  1950  G.S. White
Union,Shady Brook (18)  Union Twp	   DK	    1951	
Union Center (102)      Newbern Twp        DK 1880  1951  Inez Ulery
Union valley (33)       Hope, Ridge Twp    DK 1871  1950  James Dolen
Unnamed (128)	        Buckeye Twp        DK 1953  1959	
Upland (127)	        Fragrant Hill Twp  DK 1953  1966	
Victory	(56)            Wheatland Twp      DK 1872  1950  Addie Miller
Victory (114)           Lyon Twp           DK 1884  1951  J.M. Swanson
Walnut Grove (35)       Hwy 18, Hayes Twp  DK 1904? 1954  Nettie Stone
Walnut Grove (78)       Logan Twp          DK       1954                     
Wesley (42)             Hwy 18, Noble Twp  DK 1872  1959  Daniel Peck
White Cloud (121)       Flora Twp          DK 1888  1922  M.L. White
Willowdale (39)         Willowdale Twp     DK 1871  1947  Mrs. M.E. DePee
Winsor (86)	        Fragrant Hill Twp  DK       1954  Alsop
Woodbine (32)	        Liberty Twp        DK	    1966  Mrs. Syrena Duff

July 28, 2006



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links |



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001-2007 All Rights Reserved