Kansas One Room
School House Project

ALL OF ELK CO KS ORSH


The Kansas Heritage Server would like to thank Pamela D. Niles (p2niles@sktc.net) for contributing this information.


ELK COUNTY,  KANSAS
1885 PLAT LOCATIONS, LANDOWNERS & 1927 ORSH NAMES
 
TWP:      UNION CENTER
Pearl  #154   Jas Moore, sec25 SW  t28-R9
Forest # 134  Wm Trowbridge sec11 NE 29-9
Elk Valley  #118  JC Harris sec16 NW  29-9
Union Valley  #1  JF Denton  sec34  SW 29-9
Bunker Hill  #49   F Newton sec8 SW 29-10
Union Center #2  GW Carpenter  sec32 SW 29-10
--no name--no #--  SH Huntsberg sec1 SW 30-9
Mound Branch  #105  TW McCracken  sec16 SW 30-10
 
 
PAWPAW
Upper PawPaw  # 107  A H Sours (Sauers) sec26  SW  28-10
Pleasant Plains #68B  S Lyberger sec 26 NE 28-11
Green Valley  #106  Peter Johnson  sec29  SW 28-11
Lower PawPaw   #6  A Clum  sec3 SE  29-10
Cresco  #148  JW Musich  sec12 NE 29-10
 
LIBERTY
Victor  #64  Geo Mc Osborn  sec25  NE 28-12
North Pole  #150  Gibson sec28 SE NW next to cem 28-12
Pleasant Valley  #65  JF Scott sec28 NE  28-12
--no name---- #67  John Nix next to Cem sec 6 SW 29-12
Rule   # 66   Susan Moore  sec2 SW 29-12
 
 
HOWARD
Pleasant Hill #149  JW Simmons  sec24 SW 29-10
Rock Creek  #77 JA Oliver sec2 SW  29-10
Fiat   #112  WH Marbourg  sec 3 S1/2  29-11
Fairview #4  TJ Mitchell  sec 19 SE 29-11
Antioch  #110  JA Smiley  sec2 NE 29-11
Lima  #70  P Mason sec 26 SW 29-11   by Lima PO
Merry Bell  #136  WG Johnson sec32 NE 29-11
Baner  #3  JW Baccus  sec2 SW 30-10
Excelsior  #117  O L Duckworth  sec 13 SE 30-10
Stony Pt  #115  CW Fleak  sec21 SW 30-11
 
 
PAINTERHOOD
Pleasant Hill #19  Jones  sec29 SW 29-12
Liberty  #30  JR Hughes  sec4 SW 29-13
High Hill  #147  I B Vancil sec7  SW of Busby 30-12
Busby  #8  In town  NW sec 1    30-12
Oak Ridge  #68A  TC Dunn  sec5  SE  30-13
 
GREENFIELD
--no name--   no #...  AG Dilley  sec25 SW 30-8
Chaplin  #145  JA Street  sec24 SE 30-9
East Caney  #60  N Leeche  sec31 NE  30-9
Hard Pan  #142   AB Kessinger  sec36  NE  31-8
Greenfield  #21  C Dewitt  sec7 NW  31-9
Fairview  #78  JT Crowther  sec27  NE  31-9
Canola  #22  Sam Johnson  sec28  NW  31-9
 
 
WILD CAT
Wild Cat  #76  Jennie Ryan  sec 28 SE 30-10
Star  # 139  John Plant sec7 NW 31-10
Pleasant Hill #63  JW Dawson  sec22 NW 31-10
 
 
 
ELK FALLS
Stone  #14  JM Bassey  sec34 SE  30-11
Harmony  #17  JW Glasscock  sec2 SW  31-10
Wilson  #160  GE Martin  sec24 W  31-10
Pershing  #26  AC Marsh  sec7  NE  31-11
South Falls  #102  SD Lewis  sec15  NE  31-11
Barder  #141  AE Hobart  sec26  SW  31-11
--no name--   #7   DD Book  sec32  SE  31-11
 
 
LONGTON
Hartford  #9  C Sterling sec23  NE 30-12
Illinois  #161  MG Atwater  sec27  SE  30-12
Morehouse  #25  JR Geer   sec30  SW  30-12
Lone Star  #29  M Heavener  sec27  SW  30-13
Ohio  #10  AK Brower  sec29  NW  30-13
Elk Valley  #12  GR Rosendale  sec8  NE  31-12
Clear Creek  #13  SW Nelson  sec18 NW  31-12
Oak Ridge  #81  J Richardson  sec13 NE  31-12
Cove  #34  E Gaskill  sec34  NW  31-12
Frog Hollow  #119  US GOVT  sec32  NW  31-12
Hickory creek  #41  G Baughman  sec8  NE  31-13
Oak Grove  #43  Edge of Oak Valley village   sec17  SW  31-13
Viola  #40  GW Imil  sec21 SE 31-13
Pleasant Hill #36  B Eaton  sec31  NE  31-13

Saturday, April 5, 2003 5:50 PM



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links | Email



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001-2007 All Rights Reserved