Kansas One Room
School House Project

Kansas ORSH List -- Morris County


For Lynx and Telnet users, the search function is available by typing the / command.


SCHOOL NAME (district)  Townand/orTownship Co OYEAR CYEAR TEACHER NAME

Baxter     10           White City         MR 1880  1961  Jones, E. M.
Beagle                  ????               MR ????  ????  Unknown
Beman       37          SW21-T14-R9E       MR 1880  1966  Shibles, J. N.
Big John    39          SW29-T17-R9E       MR 1880  1953  Reese, S. A.
Biglin    30            NE24-T14-R9E       MR 1880  1959  Nixon, Tillie
Blue     15             SE11-T15-R7E       MR 1880  1955  Downing, Maggie A.
Brown Jug               Council Grove      MR 1857  ????  Sarah Stevenson
Burdick     85          NE23-T17-R5E       MR 1898  1967  Kisbig, Clara
Burton     20           SEll-T15-R6E       MR 1880  1958  Nixon, Miss G.
Canning Creek  48       SE12-T16-R7E       MR 1881  1960  Mitchel, W. A.
Castle Hill  35         SE16-T17-R8E       MR 1887  1951  McCullough, Mary
Center View   89        SE2-T14-R9E        MR 1911  1958  Dowell, Elaine
Central       2         SE5-T16-R7E        MR 1881  1956  Mitchell, W. A.
Colonel     61          SW35-T14-R8E       MR 1887  1951  Atchison, Andrew
Corbin      62          SE29-T17-R9E       MR 1884  1950  Nixon, Edith
Council Grove  50       NE15-T16-R8E       MR 1881  1957  Baker, J. R.
Delavan     77          NE18-T16-R8E       MR 1887  1961  Miller, Mollie
Diamond Springs  11     NW26-T12-R6E       MR 1880  1950  Manley, W. N.
Downing                 NeoshoTwp          MR 1871  ????  Unknown
Dunlap      40          NE13-T17-R9E       MR 1881  1915  Townsend, M. C.
Dunlap     40           NE13-T17-R9E       MR 1916  1966  Johnson, Clara
Dwight     73           SE14-T14-R8E       MR 1887  1966  Cobb, Dona
East Slope   67         SW16-T17-R5E       MR 1885  1950  Hedston, J. A.
Eureka (78)             3m.SWofLatimer     MR 1889  1951  Foy, Fanny
Excelsior    82                            MR 1891  1951  Wine, Sadie
Excelsior,Ream,Goss(28) NE16-T14-R7E       MR 1880  1950  Mack, Maggie A.
Fairview    33          NE26-T15-R9E       MR 1880  1962  Sabin, N. F.
Fairview, Stone   19    SE23-T16-R7E       MR 1880  1950  Pirtle, W. H.
Field       54          SE28-T17-R8E       MR 1880  1951  Robbins, M. L.
File, Watson (4)        NW11-T15-R5E       MR 1881  1958  Amelia Lowden
Fisher    26            SE4-T14-R8E        MR 1880  1950  Downing, Victoria
Four Mile   55          SE33-T16-R8E       MR 1880  1954  Emering, Mary
Garfield      6         SW25-T14-R9E       MR 1880  1960  Campbell, N.
Garner    25            NW25-T15-R6E       MR 1880  1962  Ingersoll, Ella
Gilbert     60          SE5-T16-R6E        MR 1882        Mack, Belle
Gillespie   56          NW29-T15-R9E       MR 1880  1951  Campbell, Mahlon 
Gilmore    21           NE35-T15-R7E       MR 1880  1950  Dill, Jessie
Grand Prairie   38      SW15-T16-R5E       MR 1880  1951  Grimmels, Emma
Grandview    43         SE17-T16-R5E       MR 1880  1958  Bushey, A. S.
Grant        66         SW15-T14-R8E       MR 1885  1945  Simmons, Gertrude
Haun         75                            MR 1890  1950  Sanford, Mary
Highland     29         SE20-T15-R6E       MR 1880  1962  Pitt, Alice 
Hill Springs   13       SW12-T17-R7W       MR 1881  1959  Pheasant, Lincoln
Hurino     18           SW24-T14-R8E       MR 1880  1949  McClain, D. F.
Jayhawker, Kropf (80)   SW6-T14-R8E        MR 1889  1950  White, Albert
Jt. 42 Ch/Morris   42                      MR 1880  1945  Sesler, Ada
Kahola Valley  45       NW25-T17-R9E       MR 1880  1950  Sabin, J. N.
Kaw Mission school      Council Grove      MR 1850  1854? T.S. Huffaker
Kelso      3            NE19-T15-R8E       MR 1882  1962  Fisher, M. G.
Kitchen    32           SE29-T14-R6E       MR 1880  1950  Burton, Mrs. C.
Latimer (36)            NE21-T15-R5E       MR 1880  1956  Theodore Gallagher
Liberty     59          SE29-T14-R7E       MR 1887  1951  Cole, Mary J.
Liberty    72           NE15-T14-R5E       MR 1888  1951  Moore, E. D.
Lone Star    74         NW35-T16-R5E       MR 1888  1951  McCullough, Olive
Lull     14             NE14-T15-R9E       MR 1880  1964  Collier, J. W.
MarionHill,Springdale31 SE8-T14-R7E        MR 1880  1951  Johnson, Candis B.
Markley      71         SW29-T15-R5E       MR 1886  1951  Kay, F. L.
May                     .5m.EofLairdCreek  MR 1879  ????  Unknown
Melrose     51          NW24-T14-R6E       MR 1880  1956  Phinney, Laura
Miser       79                             MR 1887  1950  Amrine, Milton
Morning Star  70        SW10-T16-R9E       MR 1885  1962  Rogers, Ed M.
Morris        8         SW33-T15-R8E       MR 1881  1960  Pilchard, F. T.
Olive Branch 22         SW1-T16-R6E        MR 1880  1956  Rinard, Victoria
Parkerville   9         SE4-T15-R7E        MR 1882  1966  Carleton, F. D.
Pleasant Ridge  58      SE34-T14-R8E       MR 1881  1950  Farbridge, Sadie
Pleasant Valley  86     NW36-T14-R5E       MR 1902  1951  Paytman, S.
Pleasant View 64        SE24-T17-R7E       MR 1885  1952  Campbell, I. M.
Prairie Flower  69      SW16-T17-R7E       MR 1885  1958  Walton, E. A.
Prairie Star     84                        MR 1898  1950  Downing, Minerva 
Red Top    17           SW4-T15-R6E        MR 1880  1962  Spencer, 0lie
Ritchie    5            NW35-T15-R9E       MR 1880  1956  Fagley, John
Rocky Vale     83                          MR 1895  1951  James, C. B.
Rosedale     88                            MR 1910  1953  Miller, Myrtle
Round Grove  23         SE32-T14-R8E       MR 1880  1951  Speck, J. J.
Santa Fe     49         SW12-T16-R9E       MR 1880  1957  Secord, J. N.
Six-Mile   16           SE12-T17-R5E       MR 1880  1950  Phiney, Lucy
Skiddy      12          NW5-T14-R5E        MR 1880  1962  Gould, Mollie E.
South Bend   46         SE8-T17-R8E        MR 1881  1956  Woods, M. C.
Southwest Queen  68                        MR 1889  1950  Smith, Nellie
Spring Creek   47       SE10-T17-R9E       MR 1881  1966  Cole, Mrs. Maggie
Stone Chapel   7        NW11-T14-R6E       MR 1880  1956  Miller, J. R.
Sunflower    65         NW36-T16-R6E       MR 1885  1951  Hanna, F. H.
Sunnyside   53          SE26-T16-R8E       MR 1880  1951  Meiton, Ella
Swartz,Slough Creek(52) SE18-T14-R8E       MR 1872  1962  Dasher, Alice
Sylvan Park  87         NW14-T15-R7E       MR 1903  1948  Howell, Mary  
Uniondale   63          SE2-T17-R9E6, R8E  MR 1884  1960  Kuffman, W. K.
Upper Big John  1       SW8-T16-R9E        MR 1881  1961  Clarie, Annie D.
Valley Point  41        SE26-T16-R9E       MR 1880  1954  Minteen, Miss Ella
Valley View   44        SW22-T17-R9E       MR 1880  1950  Fisher, Margaret
Walker      76                             MR 1888  1950  McCullough, Belle
Walnut Grove  34        SW34-T16-R7E       MR 1880  1958  Coffin, James 
Warren Center  57       SW9-T15-R9E        MR 1880  1954  Evans, S. L.
West Slope   81         E15-T17-R5E        MR 1890  1950  Dobbs, Mamie E.
White City  27          NE35-T14-R6E       MR 1873  1966  Reese, C. M. 
Wilsey    24            SE20-T16-R7E       MR 1882  1964  Downing, Maggie

Friday, January 25, 2002 4:08 PM



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links |



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001-2007 All Rights Reserved