Kansas One Room
School House Project

Kansas ORSH List -- Republic County


For Lynx and Telnet users, the search function is available by typing the / command.


SCHOOL NAME (district)  Townand/orTownship Co OYEAR CYEAR TEACHER NAME

Albion	          (13)	Albion Twp	   RP 1869  1958  Reubin PHILLIPS
Ash Grove	      (79)	Washington Twp	   RP 1872  1952  Edith E. HERMIE
Bates	          (51)	Richland Twp	   RP 1825? 1961  Vena POINTER
Beauchamp	      (59)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1872  ????  Anna BAILY
Beck	           (8)	Fairview Twp	   RP 1872  1963  Ida GRAIN	
Beebe	          (12)	Richland Twp	   RP 1889  1950  Mr. RICHARDS
Belleville Center (22)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1871  1965  Ellen STAILEY	
Belleville        (14)  Belleville         RP 
Bethleham	      (19)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1873  1958  M. SEE
Beulah	         (107)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1885  1947  Mrs. Hattie JEWELL
Blue Grass	 (101)	Albion Twp	   RP 1888  ????  Miss Maggie KESSLER
Blue Mound	  (97)	Washington Twp	   RP 1874  1951  H. E. CLARK
Bollen	         (100)	Beaver Twp	   RP 1874  1938  Mrs. Mary PILCHER
Bowling Green	  (50)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1871  1962  Nellie LYON
Center Valley	  (92)	Washington Twp	   RP 1871  1952  Flora MILES
Central	           (9)	Scandia Twp	   RP 1872  1963  Lydia TAYLOR
Courtland Center  (96)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1874  1946  Mrs. Avada GLASGOW
Crescent	  (10)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1880  1951  Mary E. FLAWGLER
Day	          (81)	Norway Twp	   RP 1872  1949  Cora SIMPSON
Dillehay	  (67)	Elk Creek Twp	   RP 1872  1958  John CLARK
Downing	          (87)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1877  1944  Miss Lillie THOMPSON
Dry Lake	  (94)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1896  ????	
Eighty Eight	  (88)	Scandia Twp	   RP 1873  1952  Laura CAMERON
Elm Grove	  (85)	Union Twp	   RP 1872  1951	
Enterprize	  (42)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1871  ????  Ona GLASGOW
Eureka	          (11)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1879  1962  Adelaide J. ENSIK
Excelsior	  (66)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1872  1958? J. R. WOLFORD
Fairview	  (93)	Norway Twp	   RP 1872  1953  Lucy DICKERHOOF
Farmington	   (7)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1878  1950  Ida BULLEN
Forty Eight	  (48)	Norway Twp	   RP 1871  1948  Mrs. J. TAGGART/SMITH
Freedom	          (54)	Freedom Twp	   RP 1872  1960  Mrs. Ella GRIFFIN
Gabrielson	  (99)	Beaver Twp	   RP 1874  1946  Avada GLASGOW
Gleason	          (16)	Fairview Twp	   RP 1872  1951  Fayette A. SMITH
Grace Hill	  (60)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1874  1962  J. S. CARPENTER
Grant	         (108)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1883  1963  May CLARK
Harper	          (80)	Richland Twp	   RP 1872  1952  H. B. WALTER
Hawthorne	   (4)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1878  1959  Chalmer H. DEVORE
Highland	  (47)	Norway Twp	   RP 1871  1957  Minnette BEECHER
Hill	          (21)	Fairview Twp	   RP 1871  1953  Mary DIXON
Hungry Hollow	  (95)	Beaver Twp	   RP 1873  1908  Blanche GRIFFITH
Hurley	         (122)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1902  1941  Ed STAFFORD
Ida	          (68)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1872  1951  Emma ADAMSON
Island School	 (119)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1889  1945  C. W. RUNDUS
Jefferson Cntr.	 (120)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1890  1960  Mr. E. E. ZAVODSKY
John Brown	  (75)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1872  ????  Mrs. GLASGOW
Kunkel	          (73)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1873  1958  Emma J. SCHROCK
Lake	          (69)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1872  1958  Ella M. SMITH
Lawrence	  (49)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1871  ????  Lillie JOHNSON
Liberty	          (74)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1872  1908  Miss Effie DICKERHOOF
Liberty Center	  (56)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1872  ????  Miss Jane TYLER
Lincoln JT. 2R&J  (65)	White Rock Twp	   RP 1875  1950  Mrs. Julia STEWART
Little Stone	  (91)	Courtland Twp	   RP 1816  1946  Miss BLACKBURN
Lone Tree	 (117)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1887  1948  T. S. WALTER
Lowland	         (115)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1888  1954  W. E. BENJAMIN
Manning	          (40)	Elk Creek Twp	   RP 1877  1951  Mrs. Anver BOWMAN
Maple Grove	  (30)	Albion Twp	   RP 1871  1952  Della TERPENNING
McCune	          (25)	Jefferson Twp  	   RP 1872  1964  Joe DIXON
Mercer	          (98)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1874  1955  Ida McCULLOUGH
Meter	          (31)	Richland Twp	   RP 1871  1950  Miss Buella PICHARD
Midway	          (15)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1871  1959  Daisy BECK
Miller	          (83)	White Rock Twp	   RP 1872  1945? Charley KLAUMANN
Milner	          (62)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1873  1949  Francis RUNDUS
Mount Erie	 (110)	Fairview Twp	   RP 1888? 1944  Anna STUBBLEFIELD
Mt. Vernon 	  (70)	Washington Twp	   RP ????  1950  Mable MILNER
North of Munden	  (46)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1884  1904?	
Oak Creek	  (32)	Norway Twp	   RP 1880  1951  Lizzie MERICA
Odell	          (17)	Freedom Twp	   RP 1870  1954  Mrs. Albert ODELL
Orr	          (28)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1873  1955  Leo BULLEN
Park Hill	  (72)	White Rock Twp	   RP 1876  1950  Nellie KELSEY
Pawnee	          (38)	White Rock Twp	   RP 1872  ????  Miss Mary JANSKY
Pleasant Grove	  (61)	Union Twp	   RP 1880  1963  D. P. JOHNSON
Pleasant Hill	   (2)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1867  1948  Miss Margaret TATE
Pleasant Valley	  (24)	Union Twp	   RP 1872  1947  J.C. PRICE	
Pleasant View	  (55)	Liberty Twp	   RP 1872  1967  Mayme JEFFRIES
Pleasant View	  (82)	Beaver Twp	   RP 1872  1945  Della M. FANCHER
Poplar Grove	  (84)	Scandia Twp	   RP 1872  1957  Samuel CAMERON
Prairie Dell	  (77)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1873  1920? Miss Grace McCLURE
Prairie Flower	  (58)	Liberty Twp	   RP ????  1951  Belle STAFFORD
Prairie Grove	   (1)	Grant Twp	   RP 1867  1876  Miss ADKINS
Prairie Grove	   (1)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1877  1948? Eli W. WAGNOR
Prairie Home	  (86)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1872  1957  Perry HEATON
Prairie Rose	  (64)	Union Twp	   RP 1872  1951  Miss Evelyn CARLSON
Red Top	         (112)	Scandia Twp	   RP ????  1942? Wayne SMITH
Rose Creek Cntr. (116)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1887  1955  Myra DOOLEY
Rosemound	  (76)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1872  1958  Henry LEIGH
Round Grove	  (53)	Albion Twp	   RP 1880? ????  Miss McCREA
Salt Marsh	 (104)	Beaver Twp	   RP 1883  ????  Eliza KING
Seapo	          (27)	Grant Twp	   RP 1871  1959  Will STERBA
Silverthorne	  (34)	Jefferson Twp	   RP 1871  1958  Lulu S. PHELPS
Spooner	          (89)	Elk Creek Twp	   RP 1873  ????	
Spring Hill	  (43)	Freedom Twp	   RP 1874  1962  Nellie CLARK
Star	          (57)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1872? 1955  Mrs. STUDLEY
Starr	          (44)	Albion Twp	   RP ????  ????	
Stony Point	   (5)	Elk Creek Twp	   RP 1881? 1955? C. C. STERBA
Stony Point	   (5)	Grant Twp	   RP 1875  1880	
Stony Point	  (37)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1872  1953  Joe L. DAVIS
Stover	          (18)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1872  1963  May CHRYSTER
Summit Point	  (35)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1871  ????  Mary BEECHER
Tabor	          (33)	Fairview Twp	   RP 1872  1964  Mary DIXON
Talmo	         (105)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1876  1965  F. C. L. HALL
The Pine	      (45)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1868  ????  Albert B. YOUNG
Thomas	         (114)	Richland Twp	   RP 1887  1952  Della HOLLAND
Triumph	         (102)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1895? 1951  Edna A. ELLIOTT
Turkey Creek	 (103)	Grant Twp	   RP 1894  1951  Belle FLEMING
Union Ridge	     (106)	Belleville Twp	   RP 1900? 1943? Maude JELLISON
Union Valley	  (39)	UnionTwpSE1/4sec22 RP 1872  1962  Zuretta ROCKHOLD
Victor	          (36)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1872  1951  Olive MOSSHART
Victory	          (71)	Union Twp	   RP 1872  1960  Joe SHEPEK
Warwick	          (78)	Big Bend Twp	   RP 1884  1933? J. P. HARVEY
Washington	      (52)	Washington Twp	   RP 1874? 1951  Miss Elizabeth GLENN
Washington Cntr.  (79)	Washington Twp	   RP 1952  1969  Mrs. Velda McCULLOUGH
Wayne School       (3)  Grant Twp          RP 1871  1965  J.C. Rainey
White	          (29)	Richland Twp	   RP 1872  1950  G. A. TERPENING
White Lock	      (90)	Rose Creek Twp	   RP 1877  1962  E. F. CARPENTER
White Rock 	 (   )	White Rock City	   RP 1884  1949  O. S. GOSSARD
Willow Dale	 (109)	White Rock Twp	   RP 1885  1950	
Willowdale	  (41)	Freedom Twp	   RP 1871  ????  Tena DICKERHOFF
Without a Name	 (117)	Farmington Twp	   RP 1887  1888	
Zion	          (26)	Lincoln Twp	   RP 1872  1962  Nannie NEWBURN

May 22, 2007



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links |



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001-2007 All Rights Reserved