Kansas One Room
School House Project

Kansas ORSH List -- Seward County


For Lynx and Telnet users, the search function is available by typing the / command.


SCHOOL NAME (district)  Townand/orTownship Co OYEAR CYEAR TEACHER NAME

Alma (29)               NW 30-34-32        SW 1911        Ama Brier
Antelope Valley (7)     SW 31-32-32        SW 1891        Ola Henline
Arkalon (20)            SE 28-33-32        SW 1891        Arthur Stickel
Banner (8)              NEcornerNE 8-31-32 SW 1891  1945  Kalie Saunders
Bluebell (14)           SE 36-34-32        SW 1891        Eva Campbell
Cimarron (23)           NE 16-34-31        SW 1891        Ida Lane
Ethelton (19)           NE 18-31-34        SW 1891        Alta Brown
Fargo (1)               SEcornerSE25-32-33 SW 1891        Katie Evans
Fairview (3)            SESE 16-31-33      SW 1891  1961  W.L. Dexter
Golden Plains (16)      NE 17-32-34        SW 1891        Wesley Hannam
Golden Valley (9)       NEcornerNE23-34-32 SW 1891        Artilia Kimball
Green Valley (11)       NW 8-35-32         SW 1891        Janie Linsley
Harmony (6)             SE 27-32-32        SW 1891        C.H. Rhodes
Hayne (25)              NE 16-34-32        SW 1909        A.B. Fullmer
Kimball (21)            SE 13-31-34,Kismet SW 1891        Mrs. Stafford
Kismet (28)             Kismet             SW 1909        Jessie Jordon
Liberal (2)             SWNW 32-34-33      SW 1891        Beeson
Liberty (26)            NE 8-34-33         SW 1909        H.E. Burns
Lone Prairie (unknown)  SE 9-32-32, Kismet SW 1938?       Thelma Garten
Pleasant Valley (4)     SESE 31-33-34      SW 1890        Lena Hayne
Pleasant View (18)                         SW 1890        Oneda Hayes
Prospect (5)            NE 2-32-33         SW 1891        J.V. Ratcliff
Riverside (17)          NE 31-33-31        SW 1891        E. Hirn
Sleepy Hollow (22)      SW 14-34-34        SW 1898        J.N. Evans
South Liberty (15)      Kismet             SW 1891        Minnie Perkins
Sunny Dale (12)                            SW 1891        L. Dora Jackson
Superior (27)           NW 35-33-33        SW 1909        Clara Lonker
Valley Center (24)      SE 2-35-31         SW 1909        Mary B. Sliger
Victory (13)            SE 11-31-34        SW 1891        M.M. Rhodes
Western Star (30)       Kismet             SW 1916        Celia Burk
Wideawake (10)          SWSW 33-34-34      SW 1891        O.L. Snider

July 28, 2006



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links |



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001-2007 All Rights Reserved