Kansas One Room
School House Project

One-Room School Houses of Seward County, Kansas


The following Information on the Schools and Teachers of Seward County is taken from pp. 38-45 of _Kismet, Kansas Centennial. 1987_ ed. Lola Claar McVey.

The HERITAGE server thanks Mrs. McVey for the copy of the book from which these pages were scanned and for her gracious permission to reproduce freely from the work.

28 September 1994


In 1981, only two school districts remain in Seward County-Liberal, USD 
480, and Kismet-Plains, USD 483 which includes Southwestern Heights High 
School between Kismet and Plains. The district also includes the west part of 
Meade County which was the Plains school district.  

With some schools in Seward County starting as early as 1890 and many in 
1891, the following is a list of teachers up until 1928 for those schools. By 
the fall of 1943, there were eleven rural one teacher schools remaining in the 
county.

District 28 Kismet, and District 15 South Liberty, joined forces to become 
Kismet Consolidated School. Then all or part of several other districts also 
became part of the combined district called Kismet Consolidated School. 
For many years the grade school and the Kismet High School operated as 
separate entities with separate school boards.

Kimball and Lone Prairie School buildings were moved to Kismet. The Lone 
Prairie School building was moved to the northeast corner of the school 
block at what is now Market and North Street and used for a lunch room for 
several years. Della Wessler was one of the head cooks while the lunch room 
was in this building. The Lone Prairie School, located on SE 9-32-32, was 
located on farm ground now owned by Mr. and Mrs. Duane Lambert, and is 
not included in the following list of schools from the collection of Alene 
House, former Seward County Clerk. Kimball School building was moved to 
Kismet and located across the street north at the same intersection. The 
Kimball building was used for a time for 1st and 2nd graders taught by Nellie 
Wilburn while the new grade school was being built in 1952. The Lone 
Prairie building is now used for a teacherage. The Kimball building was also 
used for a teacherage for several years, but was recently sold at auction and 
is now owned and occupied by the Curtis Brooks family.


Old School Districts and Teachers

From Alene House
Seward County Court House Records
(Spellings vary but recorded here as printed)


District l "Fargo" SE corner of SE 25-32-33

Katie Evans         Arkalon      1891
Mrs. G. Carr        "            1892
Mrs. K.C. Evans     "            1893
E"a Hentine         Springfield  1895
Oala Hentine        "            1895
A.J. Hedger         Arkalon      1897
Lo"a Hentine        "            1897
Lee Harvey          "            1897
Alta Brown          "            1900
Jennie Rogers       "            1911
Sylvia Petrie      Liberal       1917
Helen Finley        "            1918
Verna Hays          "            1920
Mary Utz             "           1921
Bertha Kiddoo        Kismet      1923
Evelyn Chipman       Fowler      1923
Mrs. F.W. Heaton     Liberal     1925
Mary Pile           "            1926
Mabel Crile          Tyrone      1927


District 2 -"Liberal" - SWNW 32-34-33

 Beeson             Liberal      1891
 May Russell        "            1891
 Wesley Overman     "            1891
 Edith Campbell     "            1891
 A.L. Steckel       "            1893
 Alta P. Brown      "            1893
 Ada Hood           "            1893
 CN. Rhodes         "            1894
 Lula M. Bodle      "            1896
 lohn L. Boles      "            1898
 Helen M. Adair     "            1898
 Kate Morgan        "            1900
 J.P. Perrill       "            1900
 Ola Henline        "            1900
 Ralph Heath        "            1900
 Alice Davidson     "            1900
 Hope Brady         "            1902  
 Mollie Backe       "            1902
 F.O. Rindom        "            1909
 Edith Gamber       "            1909
 Grace Boddy        "            1909
 Wm Curry           "            1909
 Ernest Fulton      "            1909
 Carrie Noble       "            1909
 Doyle Staufer      "            1909
 Alice Smith        "            1909
 LaDelle Anderson   "            1909
 Clara Hesse        "            1909
 Belle Vickers      "            1909
 Olive Neff         "            1910
 Rilda Davis        "            1910
 Emma Thompson      "            1910
 Mabel Glenn        "            1910
 Estella Wells      "            1910
 Clara M. Hesse     "            1910
 Eva Dodd           "            1911
 Jane Berry         "            1911
 Miss Allen         "            1911
 Miss Briley        "            1911
 Mrs. Roberts       "            1911
 Ernest Fulton      "            1911
 Winifred Kelton    "            1911
 Miss Laurence      "            1911
 Irene Vickers      "            1911
 Edith Gamber       "            1912
 Mabel Hilkes       "            1912
 Florence Treadway  "            1912
 Floy Gebhart       "            1912
 Mary Beecher       "            1912
 Jowell Hudson      "            1912
 Ella Wagner        "            1912
 Miss Meyers        "            1912
 Winifred Kelton    "            1912
 Vera Faucet        "            1913
 Winifred Pfaff     "            1913
 Josie Walker       "            1913
 Ola Brooks         "            1913
 Nellie Carter      "            1913
 Mattie Robert      "            1913
 LaFaun Wilkins     "            1913
 Cora Norman        "            1913
Berniece Fulton     "            1913
Chas Toabeou        "            1915
Mae Reeves          "            1915
Olie Brooks         "            1915
Janet Huchinson     "            1915

District 3 "Fairview" SESE 16-31-33
 Revert to Land 2-28-61
 Used as Community Building
W.L. Dexter         Springfield  1891
John Swindle        "            1891
Anna Knows          "            1891
Wm Enlow            "            1892
Myrtle Lamberson    "            1894
Carrie Lamberson    "            1897
Maggie Martin       "            1899
Mrs. Pink Steeles   Liberal      1900
Susie Gilstrap      Santa Fe     1901
Orrmond Gard        Liberal      1909
Frank Swink         Fargo        1911
Susan Ellsaesser    "            1911
Mrs. Frank Swink    "            1912
Frank Swink         Satanta      1913
Savilla Money       "            1913
Hazel Elliott       "            1915
Goldie Reed         Kismet       1918
Alva Specht         Satanta      1919
Hazel Schawo        "            1920
Gladys Davis        Liberal      1921
Gerty V. Beard      Kismet       1922
Arthur M. Salyer    Fowler       1923
Rose George         Liberal      1924
Laura L. Linderman  Sublette     1925
Fred Shore          Plains       1926
Arvilla Williams    Liberal      1927
Frank Ackers        Satanta      1928

District 4-"Pleasant Valley" SESE 31-33-34

Lena Hayne          Mabel        1890
Pearl Brown         Liberal      1890
John Brown          Arkalon      1891
Frank Giertz        Liberal      1892
Katie Schoaffer     "            1899
Blanche Calvert     "            1900
Mary Burns          "            1901
Flossie Lawrence    "            1901
Wm. Rosco           "            1909
Juliet Reeve        Traver       1909
Grace Gleeson       Liberal      1911
Bessie DeCrow       "            1911
Gertrude Carpenter  "            1912
Etta Atkinson       Tyrone       1912
Ione Ross           Liberal      1913
Florence Needham    "            1913
Burton Mann         "            1914
Hazel Ward          "            1914
Mrs. Frank Horn     "            1915
Iaa Nix             Hugoton      1916
Laura Wood          Liberal      1916
Florence N. Betz    "            1916
G.G. Easterly       "            1917
Ruth Strucklin      "            1917
Emily Gleason       "            1917
Ellis Kimble        "            1918
Winifred Kelton     "            1918
Mildred Handcock    "            1918
Laura C. Woods      "            1919
Alma Hentz          "            1919
Mrs. Frank Betz     "            1919
Ione Ross           Hugoton      1920
Geo. Lee            Liberal      1920
Alice Beck          "            1922
Nora Thomas         "            1923
Lena Truitt         "            1924
Mrs. Roscoe Carson  "            1924
Gertrude E. Mahan   "            1925
Nola Jones          "            1925
Ruth Bradley        "            1926
Viola Davis         "            1928

District 5 "Prospect" NE 2-32-33

J.V. Ratcliff       Springfield  1891
Wesley Mammon       "            1891
J.S. Biggs          "            1891
Mrs. E. Clark       "            1892
Kate Saunders       "            1894
James Wysong        "            1895
A.J. Hedger         "            1896
Mannie Hays         "            1898
Etta Henline        "            1899
Lottie Henline      "            1900
Nellie Ridenour     Liberal      1901
Fred Taylor         Springfield  1909
Clara Childears     Plains       1911
Etta Atkinson       Hayne        1912
Edward R. Richardson             Liberal1914
Phebe Buckland      Plains       1915
Lela Welton         "            1916
Edith Thompson      "            1916
Hazel Elliott       "            1917
Narie M. Mears      Kismet       1917
Goldie Reed         "            1918
Frank Swink         "            1919
Edith Haynes        "            1921
Lovie Lambert       "            1922
Corinne Ackers      "            1922
Sarah Dillinger     "            1923
Maude Hickey        "            1924
William Hickey      "            1927
Ruth Swink          Hugoton      1928
Vera Harnden        Liberal      1929

District 6-"Harmony"-SE 27-32-32

C.H Rhodes          Liberal      1891
O.L. Snider         Arkalon      1892
Gertrude Andrews    Kismet       1911
Gertrude Carpenter  "            1912
lone Ross           "            1914
Hobart Chambers     "            1916
Gertrude Andrews    "            1916
Ruth Tendick        "            1917
Neva Boyer          "            1918
Nora M. Morris      Plains       1920
Oliver Bosinger     Misler       1923
Lucille Mooney      Liberal      1924
Mildred Bundy       Kismet       1925
Mildred Massoni     "            1926
Minnie Wright       Liberal      1927
Clyde A. Koontz Kismet           1928

District 7 "Antelope Valley" SW 31-32-32

Ola Henline         Springfield  1891
C.C. Rhodes         Liberal      1891
John Swindle        "            1909
Irene Vickers       "            1911
Alene Clearman      "            
Vivia Jones         Ahern        1912
Gertrude Andrews    Kismet       1913
Pearl Whitstone     Liberal      1914
Hazel Ward          "            1915
C.L. Gleason        "            1917
Ellis Kimble        "            1918
Ellen W. Warner     "            1919
Katie Schaeffer     "            1920
Rachel Hart         "            1921
W.H. Johnson        "            1922
Pauline Hancock     "            1922
Hazel Scandrett     "            1923
Goldie Thorpe       "            1923
Mary G. Lee         "            1924
Opal Creeden        "            1926
Melba Becker        "            1928

District 8 "Banner" NE Corner NE 8-31-32

Kalie Saunders      Springfield  1891
John Swindle        "            1892
Mrs. J.M. Singer    "            1895
Lois Anderson       "            1897
Frank Swink         Fargo        1909
Mattie Wallace      Santa Fe     1911
Mrs. Aril Evans     Harwood      1912
Flora E. Singley    Plains       1913
W.R. Haight         Harwood      1914
C.J. Anderson       Sublette     1917
Daisy B. Stice      "            1919
Ethel Davis         "            1920
Irene Daniel        "            1921
Opal Creeden        "            1923
Emma Baker          "            1924
Laura Lindeman      "            1925
Clara Pennington    "            1926
Ruby Bradley        Liberal      1927
Orla O. Burr        Liberal      1928

District 9 "Golden Valley" NE Corner NE 23-34-32

Artilia Kimball     West Plains  1891
Ola Henline         Springfield  1891
Mary Brackett       Arkalon      1892
Ola Henline         West Plains  1893
Alpha Davis         Hayne        1912
L. Grace Heaton     Liberal      1912
LaFaun Wilkins      "            1913
Anna Vaughn         "            1914
Rita Feather        "            1915
Ovanda Cross        "            1916
Emily Dunavan       "            1917
Aetna Higgins       Hayne        1918
Pauline Hancock     Liberal      1919
Fay White           "            1920
Ambrosia White      Hayne        1921
Leoti Dunsworth     Liberal      1922
Ruth Franklin       Hayne        1924
Wanie Condet        Liberal      1925
Minnie Wright       Liberal      1926
Grace Scott         "            1928

District 10-"Wideawake"-SWSW 33 34 34

O.L. Snider         Tyrone       1891
Nova Miller         Liberal      1891
Hattie Gillmen      "            1892
Louella Dillon      "            1895
Lena Martin         "            1898
Howard Wheaton      "            1899
Nell Dillon         "            1900
Pearl Boles         "            1901
Ruth Finley         "            1909
Nona Shaw           Tyrone       1911
Clyde U. Martin     Liberal      1914
Mabel Davis         "            1914
Alpha Byarlay       "            1915
L.R. Calkins        "            1915
Rhoda J. Rosel      Moscow       1916
Rae Parnell         Liberal      1916
Anna Davis          "            1917
Anna Powers         "            1917
Winnie Marcellus    "            1917
Mabel Walden        "            1917
Mabel Buntin        "            1918
Josie Lipprant      "            1919
Agnes Dunavan       "            1919
Grace Headrick      "            1920
Edna Bloom          "            1920
Gertrude Farmer     "            1921
Gladys Condry       "            1921
Rachel Hart         "            1921
Leo F. Ackers       "            1922
Corinne F. Ackers   "            1922
Frank Sanders       "            1923
Gladys Hughes       "            1923
E.C. Knight         "            1926
Mrs. E.C. Knight    "            1926
Lena Kerns          "            1928
Lela Travis         "            1928

District 11 "Green Valley" NW 8-35-32

Janie Linsley       Liberal      1891
Minnie Linsley      "            1892
Ruth Falls          "            1909
Chas E. Dunlap      "            1911
LaDelle B. Anderson              "1912
Alpha Byarlay       "            1913
Nellie Morris       "            1915
Prudence Young      "            1916
Mary Wilson         "            1917
Mrs. H.W. Eagan     "            1919
Minnie Scheetz      "            1919
Mary G. Utz         "            1920
Cecil Davis         "            1920
Mary Lee Burgoon    "            1920
Ambrosia White      Hayne        1923
Corinne F. Ackers   Liberal      1924
Elizabeth Leas      "            1925
Clara Leaming       "            1926
Edda White          "            1927


District 12 "Sunny Dale"

L. Dora Jackson     Arkalon      1891
John Evans          Liberal      1892
Nancy E. Shore      Plains       1894
J.N. Evans          Liberal      1896
Lottie L. Henline   Springfield  1897
Mary E. Forrey      Fulton       1900
Alice V. Stewart    Plains       1909
Ethel Hillier       Fulton       1911
Irene Tylor         Plains       1911
G.L. Light          Kismet       1912
Edna L. Steveson    Liberal      1912
Bennie French       "            1913
Grace Bunling       "            1913
Phoebe McClure      "            1913
William Rusco       Plains       1914
Chas Hamilton       "            1914
James Burnett       "            1914
Alma Watkins        "            1915
Anna Vaughn         "            1915
Rena R. Bisbee      "            1916
Hazel Shumard       "            1916
Desta Crackel       "            1916
Ruth Tendick        Kismet       1917
Frances Young       "            1918
Dorcus Weir         "            1919
Haskell A. Holmes   Plains       1920
Mrs. Dell Wills     Kismet       1921
Esther Hewitt       Liberal      1924
Mrs. Alva Cutbirth  Plains       1925
Lettie Pierson      Plains       1926

District 13-"Victory" SE 11-31-34

M.M. Rhodes         Liberal      1891
Lizzie A. Schwitzer Ethelton     1909
Fred W. Taylor      Springfield  1911
A. Laura McElhinny  Springfield  1912
Mrs. Mayne Day      Ethelton     1914
Irene Wear          Satanta      1915
Emily Dunnavan      "            1916
LaVilla Money       "            1917
Glenn Day           "            1918
Dessa M. Jessup     "            1919
Frank Swink         Kismet       1920
Lois Statton        Satanta      1923
Ethel Gresham       "            1924
Elmer Ogborn        "            1926
Ilda Porter         "            1927
Electa Moyer        "            1928


District 14 "Bluebell"-SE 36-34 32

Eva Campbell        Springfield  1891
Belle Denny         West Plains  1892
Minnie Perkins      "            1894
Chas Stevens        Meade        1895
W.R. Haight         Liberal      1909
Mrs. RJ. Sliger     "            1911
Hettie Prose        Dighton      1912
Laura Hackett       Liberal      1914
Les McNerney        "            1915
Beatrice Eary       "            1915
Gertrude E. Mahan   "            1916
Minnie Wood         "            1923
Effie White         "            1924
Minnie Wright       "            1928

District 15-"South Liberty"
 [Dist. 15 and 28 = Kismet Consolidated]

Minnie Perkins      Arkalon      1891
Geo. L. Light       Kismet       1909
Ethan Green         Plains       1911
Millard Akers       Kismet       1911
Hazel M. Whitaker   "            1912
Elsa Anderson       Liberal      1913
Sarah Rice          "            1913
Mildred Long        Kismet       1914
M.M. Akers          "            1915
Harriet Green       Liberal      1915
James Garvey        Kismet       1915
Ruth Haynes         "            1916
May Sanders         "            I9l7
Elsie Smith Noland  "            1918
Ellen Warner        "            1919
Herman Condit       "            1920
L.C. Mclver         "            1921
Ellen Carlson       "            1922
Lila Palmer         "            1923
O.K. Sheldon        Plains       1923
Fred Shore          Liberal      1924
Owen K. Sheldon     Plains       1925
Anna S. Hart        Liberal      1926
Mabel L. Kline      Kismet       1927

District 16 "Golden Plains" NE 17 32 34

Wesley Hannam       Springfield  1891
Kate Saunders       "            1891
Ecletta Pile        "            1892
A.L. Stickel        Liberal      1894
W.M. Eulow          Springfield  1895
AJ. Hudger          "            1896
Carrie Lamberson    "            1897
Etta Henline        --           1899
Ora E. Bailey       Ethelton     1909
Gladys Alphon       Liberal      1909
Rhonda J. Rosel     Doby         1911
Bessie Odneal       Obern        1911
Lida Hanson         Lafayette    1911
Mrs. Ola Easton     Liberal      1912
Leroy Seger         "            1912
Mrs. Love           "            1912
Ruby Lancelot       Moscow       1914
Ida Roberts         "            1914
W.A. Pyatt          "            1915
Mable Walders       Liberal      1915
Mrs. Florence N. Betz            "1916
Gladys Mann         "            1917
Edna Bloom          "            1919
Mrs. Shils Edwards  Moscow       1919
Mrs. W.A. Baker     Satanta      1919
Irene Waddell       Kismet       1921
Laura Clark         "            1921
Miss Stella A. Warner Moscow     1922
Miss Laura L. Lindeman Sublette  1922
Bessie McCulley     Moscow       1923
Nila Hill           Liberal      1923
Lois Gilbert        "            1924
Zoe White           "            1924
Edith Lofland       "            1925
Mrs. Anna B. Day    Moscow       1927
Mary G. Lee         "            1928

District 17 "Riverside"-NE 31 33 31

E. Hirn             Arkalon      1891
Edith Cambell       "            1891
Myrtle Brown        "            1895
Laretta Carr        Liberal      1896
Frank Girtz         "            1896
Etta Henline        Arkalon      1897
Lotta Henline       --           1899
Ella McClure        Arkalon      1900
Ersula Fox          "            1901
Elsie Botts         "            1909
Amy Boles           Liberal      1911
Grace Gleeson       "            1911
Mrs. Arie Evans     Kismet       1912
Clara Pennington    Liberal      1914
Eunice Adams        Arkalon      1914
Emma Evans          Liberal      1915
Aetna Higgins       Hayne        1916
Helen Fait          Arkalon      I9l7
Mabel Bunting       "            1917
Ruth Davies         "            1918
Elizabeth White     Hayne        1919
Miss Frances Morrow Liberal      1922
Mildred Longwell    "            1923
Irma Barr           "            1924
Hazel Boling        "            1924
Edda White          "            1926
William Hickey      Kismet       1927

District 18^"Pleasant View"

Oneda Hayes         Springfield  1890
Oala Henline        "            1891
Pardee Rhoades      Liberal      1896
Pauline Fox         Arkalon      1896
Verna Halsey        Plains       1909
Simeon Walker       "            1911
Clara Ellsaesser    Fargo        1911
Henrietta Bowers    Liberal      1912
Dorothy Malone      Plains       1914
Hazel Ward          "            1915
Elsie E. Smith      "            1916
Mrs. Gussie Bryant  "            1918
Mae Scott           "            1919
Ethel E. Davis      Sublette     1920
Celia Davidson      Plains       1921


District l9-"Ethelton"-NE 18 31-34

Alta Brown          Springfield  1891
Hattie Gillum       Springfield  1891
Alter Brown         Springfield  1891
Wesley Hammum       Springfield  1891
Minnie Linsley      Liberal      1891
Maume Day           Ethelton     1909
Chas. Binchard      "            1914
Etta Cobbs          Satanta      1916
Audrey Pinkerton    "            1918
Mrs. P.H. Day       Moscow       1919
Hazel P. Stewart    "            1921
Miss Ruth Hobson    "            1922
Mrs. Anna B. Day    "            1923
Electa Meyer        Satanta      1927
Thelma Young        Moscow       1928


District 20 "Arkalon" SE 28-33 32

Arthur Stickel      Arkalon      1891
Mrs. N. Scates      "            1891
P.A. Scates         "            1891
C.H. Rhodes         Liberal      1892
Will Enlow          Arkalon      1894
A.L. Eidson         "            1894
E. Hirn             "            1894
John Evans          Liberal      1894
O.L. Snider         "            1894
J.N. Evans          Arkalon      1895
Leua Martin         Liberal      1896
Oala Henline        Arkalon      1897
Howard Wheaton      Liberal      1898
Ada McClure         Arkalon      1900
Mary Mellinger      "            1901
Vivia Jones         Liberal      1909
Jas. H. Lawrence    "            1911
Miss Ruth Babcock   Nortonville  1912
Florence Frankline  Arkalon      1914
W.M. Rusco          "            1914
R.L. Potter         "            1915
Chas. M. Northwary  "            1916
Vivian Weigner      "            1917
Ruth Tendick        "            1918
Mary Aker           "            1919
Mrs. Tom Pinkerton  "            1919
Lela Newby          "            1920
Sarah Snow          "            1920
Roma Browne         "            1921
Mabel Lyon          "            1923
Beatrice Headrick   Liberal      1925
Maxine Pritchard    Arkalon      1927
Grace Dudrey        "            1927
Beatrice Frey       "            1928

District 21 "Kimball" SE 13-31 34

Mrs. Stafford       Arkalon      1891
Jennia Ong          Liberal      1891
Minnie Tinsley      Arkalon      1891
Mrs. S. Lane        Liberal      1892
Helen M. Adair      "            1898
Mrs. Lyda Hawver    Plains       1909
Leon Eastburn       "            1911
Charley Burchard    Liberal      1911
Fred W. Taylor      "            1912
Flora E. Sangley    Plains       1912
Ovanda Cross        "            1914
Sa Uvilla Money     "            1915
Lovina Sivisher     "            1916
Beatrice Wilson     "            1917
May Sanders         "            1918
Cecil Davis         Sublette     1919
A.A. Butman         Plains       1919
Ethel Davis         Sublette     1919
Margaret Timken     Plains       1920
Mr. L.C. Mclver     "            1922
Ella Cavner         Liberal      1924
Opal Creeden        "            1926


District 22-"Sleepy Hollow" SW 14 34-34

J.N. Evans          Liberal      1898
Daisy Conover       "            1900
Pearl Dunlap        "            1909
Jessie Jordon       "            1911
Burton Mann         "            1911
L.A. Dunlap         "            1914
Florence Hackett    "            1914
Georgia Anthony     "            1917
Rachel Hart         "            1919
Mrs. Mildred Schmitt "           1919
Mrs. Chas Davis     "            1919
Lois Gilbert        "            1920
Edna Bloom          "            1921
Elnora Heath        "            1923
Evelyn Molter       "            1924
Grace Headrick      "            1925
Mildred Longwell    "            1925
Florence Dunn       "            1926
Viola Davis         "            1927
Nellie Bloom        "            1928


District 23  "Cimarron"-NE 16-34-31

Ida Lane            Arkalon      1891
Mrs. G. Carr        "            1891
Nancy Shore         "            1891
S.M. Martin         "            1897
Edna Shore          Liberal      1898
Ella Hayes          "            1900
Katie Dudley        Arkalon      1901
Mildred Akers       Kismet       l909
Lottie Henline      Arkalon      1911
Laura Wood          Liberal      1911
H. Etta Atkinson    Arkalon      1914
Dan J. Ferris       "            1914
Marie Aker          Kismet       1915
Mrs. Dolly Knowles  Liberal      1918
Hazel White         "            1919
Edyth Ellis         "            1920
Glen Durflinger     "            1921
Arlo Barton         "            1922
Fred Shore          Kismet       1923
Oliver Brown        Liberal      1924
Mrs. Minnie Liggett "            1925
Nilie Kneeland      "            1925

District 24-"Valley Center"-SE 2-35-31

Mary B. Sliger      Liberal      1909
R.O. Flanders       "            1911
Miss Laura Wood     "            1912
Elsie Christman     "            1914
Paul P. Younger     Floris, Okla.1914
Bonnie Jones        Liberal      1915
Mildred Laud        "            1916
Ruth Davies         "            1917
Mae Frey            "            1918
Bertha Rainey       "            1919
Stella A. Warner    "            1920
Elizabeth White     Hayne        1921
Miss Hattie Mardis  Liberal      1922
Arvilla Williams    "            1924
Alice Husted        "            1927
William Hickey      "            1928


District 25  "Hayne"- NE 16-34-32

A.B. Fullmer        Hayne        1909
Esther Keller       "            1914
Elsie Christman     "            1914
Wm Rusco            "            1915
Mary L. Wilson      Liberal      1916
Marguerite Croucher Hayne        1917
Mildred Hancock     Liberal      1918
Ambrosia White      Hayne        1919
Dessa M. Jessup     "            1920
Mrs. Anna Webber    Liberal      1921
Miss Effie White    Hayne        1922
Minnie Wright       Liberal      1924
Winnie Condit       "            1925
Ruth Franklin       "            1926
Mrs. Ruth Moore     "            1928


District 26  "Liberty" NE 8-34-33

H.E. Burns          Liberal      1909
Ruby F. Whiteman    "            1911
Alene Clearman      "            1911
Edna Stevesson      "            1912
Nadia Farmer        "            1914
Ada Malone          "            1916
Ethel Cain          "            1917
Linn Bunting        "            1918
Elsie Dreasher      "            1919
Gertrude Farmer     "            1920
Effie White         Hayne        1921
Mrs. Earl Graham    Liberal      1922
Esther Mergler      "            1923
Ruth Franklin       "            1924
Rachel Hart         "            1926


District 27- "Superior"- NW 35-33-33

Clara Lonker        Liberal      1909
William Rusco       "            1911
Gertrude Marriage   Fargo        1911
Gertrude Andrews    Liberal      1914
Laura Hockett       "            1914
Leou O. Jennison    "            1916
Margaret Bane       "            1917
Effie Farmer        "            1918
Pauline Hancock     "            1919
Charlotta Stammers  "            1920
Nora Thomas         "            1921
Lois Gilbert        "            1923
Laverne Sanders     "            1924
Vera Harden         "            1925
Hope Ravenscroft    "            1926
Maxine Pritchard    "            1928-1934
Mary Lee            "            --
Rosa Best Sage      --           --
Mrs. Joy            --           --

District 28
 District 28 combined with #15= Kismet
Consolidated l

Jessie Jordon       Liberal      1909
Florence MacGregor  "            1911
Jemmie Rogers       "            1911
Lenora Camery       Kismet       1912
Mrs. Chas. A. Hazzara "          1915
May Shuler          "            1915
Nittie Niles        "            1916
Anna Dettmer        "            1918
Aetna Higgins       "            1919
Mrs. Ruth Benson    "            1919
Hazel Fisher        "            1920
Elizabeth White     "            1920
Ira Barnard         "            1921
Ivy Wilkerson       "            1921
Miss Eva Cox        "            1922
Miss Alta Houston   "            1922
Mrs. Nora Pinkerton "            1923
Steva Pearl James   Liberal      1924
Bertha Hohe         "            1924
M.H. McCreight      Kismet       1925
Mrs. Gerty V. Beard "            1925
Maude Hickey        "            1926
Oliver S. Brown     Liberal      1927
Effie White         Kismet       1928


District 29-"Alma"-NW 30-34-32

Ama Brier           Liberal      1911
Mrs. Clara Pennington            "1914
Paul P. Younger     "            1915
Anna Dettmer        "            1916
Aetna Higgins       Haynes       1918
Mrs. Anna Weber     Liberal      1919
Lucille Ert         "            1921
Dora Dettmer        "            1922
Mrs. Anna Wright    "            1924
Ambrosia White      "            1925
Mrs. Anna G. Hart   "            1928


District 30 "Western Star"
 Consolidated with Kismet Consolidated I

Celia Burk          Plains       1916
Annah Vaughn        "            1917
Theresa Curran      "            1918
Ruth Davies         Arkalon      1919
Dora Beaver         Kismet       1919
lone Ross           Plains       1919
Mabel Shapland      "            1920
Alva Specht         "            1921
Mrs. Ruth Benson    Kismet       1922
Franaise Winta      "            1922
Mrs. Aetna Davis    "            1922
Gladys Batman       "            1923
Oliver S. Brown     "            1925
Madge Beard         Liberal      1927
Roma Browne         Kismet       1928


District-Unknown -"Lone Prairie"- SE 9-32-32

Location information obtained from Duane Lambert, present owner of that 
land. Memories have it that Esther Schmidt was the last teacher there 
in the late 1930s and that the children were brought to Kismet Consolidated
School for a few years before the district became a part of the Kismet 
district.

Irene (Lambert) Daley remembers her teachers while she was in school at Lone
Prairie: Thelma Garten (lst grade), Ruth Browne, Thelma Becker from Sublette,
Mrs. Carter, and Esther Schmidt.

Former Lone Prairie School building now at Market and North Streets in Kismet,
was used for a time as a lunch room.

             ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Ref. McVey, Lola Claar (editor). Kismet, Kansas Centennial 1987.

Saturday, October 13, 2001 8:11 PM



Home
| About | Schools | Library
Gallery | ORSH List | Links |



Old Elsmore -- Douglas County




Spring Valley -- Geary County

Copyright 2001 All Rights Reserved  

Also see: Kansas History